Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Clare County Council – Sports & Recreation Privacy Notice
In order to provide the most effective and targeted range of Sports & Recreation facilities to meet
the needs of the citizens of Clare County we will be required to collect, process and use certain types
of information about people applying for sports and leisure related services. Depending on the
service being requested the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data
Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may relate to the
personal circumstances of you (as applicant) and members of your group who may also be part of
the application. In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect, process and use
certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements.

Why do we have the privacy notice?
Clare County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm
commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with Clare County Council that we
will ensure the security of the personal data you provide to us.
Clare County Council creates, collects and processes a vast amount of personal data in various
multiple formats on a daily basis. Clare County Council’s commitment is that the personal data you
may be require to supply to us is:

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was
    obtained
  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date
  • Kepy only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject
  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data
    including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing

Legal basis for the collection, processing and sharing of personal data as part of the sports and
leisure provision.

Clare County Council, may for the purpose of its functions under the Local Government Reform Act
2014 request all of the information contained in the application forms which have been devised by
the Sport and Recreation Unit of the Social Development Directorate, Clare County Council.

Types of Personal data required
In advance of completing the Community Supports Scheme application form you should read the
information leaflet which accompanies the form carefully. You should take care to answer all of the
questions fully where these are relevant to you and provide the required supporting documentation.
Failing to provide a detailed answer to the questions relevant to you or to provide the required
supporting documentation may result in your application being considered incomplete and delay
your application.
All applicant groups are required to provide information on the following categories of data (where
they are applicable)

  • Personal details of applicant group (name, address, phone number, email address)
  • Group’s Tax details
  • Details of ownership of land
  • Quotations for proposed works

How your personal data will be used/processed by the Rural, Community and Tourism section
within Clare County Council

Phone numbers and email addresses

When contacting us we may ask you for a contact mobile phone number (or email). If we do, we
may use this number to contact you by text (or email) as well as by phone. We will only contact you
about matters that affect your application. No texts (or emails) will contain any information that
could be used to identify you i.e. your name, so that if your phone is lost/stolen the messages could
only be matched to the mobile phone the text was sent to.

Electronic storage and processing of your data

The volume of customers the Council serves and range of services we provide requires an IT system
to manage customer applications. Data from these applications is recorded on an Excel System and
hard copy applications and related documentation are held in storage. Access to the data is
controlled and restricted to relevant staff involved in assessing and processing various services with
other security measures such as passwords.

We will be required to maintain an overview of your application history so that we can more
effectively reengage with you if for whatever reason you decide to discontinue an application.
The data we will be keeping as part of this overview of transaction history is as follows,

  • Name and contact details
  • Date of application
  • Outcome of application
  • Dates on which applicant refused grant

The data you supply to Clare County Council as part of your application for the Community Supports
Scheme will only be used by Clare County Council. However, some of your personal data (see list
below) may be shared with other business units within Clare County Council so that you are not
List of other business units within Clare County Council with whom the group personal data will be
shared is as follows,

  • Environment Department
  • IT Department
  • Designated Local Authority Evaluation Committee
  • Arts & Language Department
  • Housing Department
    The above list is not exhaustive

If you do not wish that the personal data identified above that you supplied as part of your
Community Supports Scheme be shared, you should indicate this to the Rural, Community and
Tourism Section in Clare County Council in writing when you are making your application.
You can also notify the other sections listed above that you do not wish your personal information
from a Community Supports Scheme to be used in your application for their services and you wish to
supply a fresh complete set of personal data.

Prevention and detection of fraud

Your data may also be shared with other sections within Clare County Council to make sure the
information is accurate, to protect public funds, recover debt and/or prevent fraud.

Records Retention Policy

Clare County Council had a detailed record retention policy which goes in to more detail of the time
period for which your personal data will be retained by Clare County Council and what will happen
to it after the required period has expired.
A copy of the National Retention Policy for Local Authority Records can be accessed via the LGMA
website.

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to
whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its
accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change,
remove. Block, or object to the use of personal data held by Clare County Council. In certain
circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is
required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you. Please note that to
help protect your privacy, we take steps to verify your identify before granting access to personal
data. Further details can be obtained from Clare County Council’s website.

Right of Complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Clare County Council in
relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection
Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.

The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their
office at:

Lo Call Number : 1890 252 231
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address:

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington, Co. Laois R32 AP23